TotalGiving™

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which TotalGiving™ collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the TotalGiving™ website. This privacy policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by TotalGiving™.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect personal identification data from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, register on the TotalGiving™ website, make a donation through the TotalGiving™ website, fundraise through the TotalGiving™ website or subscribe to the TotalGiving™ newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

We may collect some or all of the following personal data about you:

  • Username and password.
  • Name and gender.
  • Billing addresses, email address and phone number(s).
  • Payment (typically credit card or debit card) details.
  • Correspondence to and from TotalGiving™.
  • Your preferences regarding receiving communications from TotalGiving™.
  • Data about your use of TotalGiving™, and your browsing and online fundraising activities.

We may also collect some of this personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us.

What non-personal data do we collect?

We may collect non-personal identification data about you whenever you interact with our website. Non-personal identification data may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to the TotalGiving™ website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar data through the use of cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and similar tracking technologies.

Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed in more detail in our Cookie Policy.

How do we use collected data?

When you sign up to TotalGiving™ and agree to our Terms & Conditions, we need to process certain data that allows TotalGiving™:

  • To provide the TotalGiving™ service to you in accordance with our agreement.
  • To process transactions when making a donation.
  • To associate your Account, and your fundraising activities, with you, and to verify your identity.
  • To contact you by email and mobile communication in relation to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To personalize user experience and to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
  • To improve our website based on the data and feedback we receive from you.

The email address you provide, will only be used to send you data and updates pertaining to your use of TotalGiving™. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service data, etc. If at any time you decide you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you may contact us via support@totalgiving.co.uk.

We may automatically collect non-personal data about your use of TotalGiving™. For example, we may automatically log which parts of TotalGiving™ you access, which web browser you deploy and the website from which you linked to TotalGiving™. You cannot be identified from any of this data. It enables us to compile statistics about the use of TotalGiving™, and to help target aspects of TotalGiving™ and advertising to you more accurately.

Disclosing your personal data

We will not disclose any of your personal data, other than to subsidiary and/or affiliated companies and data processors.

To enable us to provide our service, we share data with the following categories of organisations:

  • Payment processing companies.
  • UK Registered Charities, Exempt Charities & CASCs.
  • Fraud prevention companies.
  • Information technology companies.
  • Advertising and marketing services companies.

We will reveal a user’s personal data without his/her prior permission only when we have reason to believe that the disclosure of this data is required to establish the identity of, to contact or to initiate legal proceedings against a person or persons who are suspected of infringing rights or property belonging to TotalGiving™. We are permitted to disclose personal data when we have good reason to believe that this is legally required.

Retention and deletion of personal data

TotalGiving™ will not retain personal data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

Safeguarding personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of personal data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we collect about you.

TotalGiving™ accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Your account passwords are stored in an encrypted format and such we cannot see or resend forgotten passwords.

All payments are processed through PCI-certified auditors who are certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry, to protect your data both during the transaction and after it is completed.

Breaches of security

If a security breach causes unauthorized access into our system that affects your personal data, TotalGiving™ will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Access to your data

We will give you access to any personal data we hold about you within 30 days of any request for such data. You may request to access, correct, amend or delete data we hold about you by contacting us via support@totalgiving.co.uk.

When permitted and under certain circumstances, we will remove any personal data we hold about you from our servers at your request. There is no charge for access or updating personal data.

Your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) you have a number of rights you can exercise regarding privacy and the protection of your data. These include:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data.
  • The right of access personal data free of charge.
  • The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.
  • The right to have personal data erased in certain circumstance.
  • The right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data.
  • The right to obtain and reuse personal data for your own purposes across different services.
  • The right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding data protection with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK via https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy policy

TotalGiving™ has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal data we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Acceptance of this notice

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact information

TotalGiving™ has a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. Our Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address:

FAO: Data Protection Officer
TotalGiving™
St. Mary's Close
Wroxham
Norfolk
NR12 8SG
support@totalgiving.co.uk